University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
College of Biological Sciences
http://www.cbs.umn.edu/

Graduate faculty

The graduate faculty in Plant Biological Sciences are drawn from a number of academic departments at the University of Minnesota.

Deborah Allan  Department of Soil, Water and Climate
Root dynamics and rhizosphere chemistry, plant adaptations to nutrient stress

Neil Anderson  Department of Horticulture Science
Flower breeding/genetics, reproductive biology, invasive species research

Scott Bates  Curator of Bell Museum, Department of Plant Pathology
Fungal diversity
 

David Biesboer  Department of Plant Biology
Ecophysiology and anatomy of angiosperms

Paul Boswell Department Horticultural Science
Metabolomics and Proteomics

James M. Bradeen  Department of Plant Pathology
Potato pathology and genomics

Robert Brambl  Department of Plant Biology
Molecular and cellular biology

Yaniv Brandvain  Deparment of Plant Biology
Population diversity in flowering plants
 
Kathryn Bushley  Department of Plant Biology
Fungal metabolism
 
Clay Carter  Department of Biology (UMN-Duluth)
Plant molecular and cellular biology

Jeannine Cavender-Bares  Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
Physiological ecology of plants; Phylogenetic structure of communities, particularly within oak forests; Plant-mycorrhizal interactions; Impacts of glocal change on plants

Changbin Chen Department of Horticultural Science
Plant meiosis; plant molecular genetics; and cellular, molecular, and environmental biology related to the regulation of plant reproductive development

Jerry Cohen  Department of Horticultural Science
Plant hormones

Ford Denison  Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
Evolution of legume-rhizobium mutualism; nodule physiology; crop ecology

Julie Etterson  Department of Biology (UMN-Duluth)
Ecological genetics of native plants

Sue Galatowitsch Department of Horticultural Science
Restoration Ecology

Stephen Gantt  Department of Plant Biology
Plant molecular biology, legume functional genomics

Gary Gardner  Department of Horticultural Science
Plant growth and development; photomorphogenesis; and plants and human health

David Garvin  Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Molecular genetic and genomic dissection of wheat disease resistance, and the analysis of genetic factors in wheat that increase disease susceptibility

Emma Goldberg  Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
Macroevolution, biogeography, character displacement, plant mating system evolution, and theory

Sue Gibson  Department of Plant Biology
Using genomics and genetics to characterize the effects of sugar levels on plant metabolism and development

Jane Glazebrook  Department of Plant Biology
Genomics of plant defense responses

Florence Gleason  Department of Plant Biology
Physiology of cell division and carbon metabolism in cyanobacteria. Natural products in aquatic plants

William Gray  Department of Plant Biology
Molecular basis of auxin-regulated growth and development; ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis

Adrian Hegeman  Department of Horticultural Science
Systems biology and biotechnology

Candice Hirsch  Department of Agronomy/Plant Genetics

Fumiaki Katagiri  Department of Plant Biology
Systems biology of disease resistance mechanisms

Peter Kennedy  Department of Plant Biology
Diversity and function of fungal and bacterial symbioses of plants
 
Shahryar Kianian  Department of Plant Pathology
Molecular Analysis of Plant-Pathogen Interaction in Cereal Crops
 

H. Corby Kistler Department of Plant Pathology
Plant diseases on agricultural crops

Paul (Pete) Lefebvre  Department of Plant Biology
Genetics of the Chlamydomonas flagellar apparatus; the Chlamydomonas genome project

Igor Libourel  Department of Plant Biology
Systems analysis of metabolism, metabolic adaptation and environmental relationships

M. David Marks  Department of Plant Biology
Molecular genetic control of cell fate in plants

Georgiana May  Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior; Department of Plant Biology
Evolution of fungal populations, molecular evolution of plant resistance and plant-pathogen interactions

David Moeller  Department of Plant Biology
Evolutionary biology, adaptation in natural plant populations, species' geographic range limits, speciation, and mating system evolution

Peter Morrell  Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Computational Biology

Rebecca Montgomery  Department of Forest Resources
Forest ecology, ecophysiology, tropical ecology

Gary Muehlbauer  Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Barley and wheat molecular genetics

Min Ni  Department of Plant Biology
Light signal transduction and photomorphogenesis

Neil Olszewski  Department of Plant Biology
Molecular mechanisms of hormone action; molecular genetics of DNA viruses

Jennifer Powers  Departments of Ecology, Evolution & Behavior; Plant Biology; and Soil, Water and Climate
Terrestrial biogeochemistry, ecosystem processes, microbial ecology, tropical ecology and landscape ecology

Peter Reich  Department of Forest Resources
Plant physiological ecology, forest ecology, and global change biology

Michael Sadowsky  Department of Soil, Water and Climate
Molecular genetics of plant-microbe symbioses

Deborah Samac  Department of Plant Pathology
Molecular strategies for disease resistance and novel crop uses in alfalfa; functional genomics of Medicago truncatula

Ruth Shaw  Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
Evolutionary genetics of plant populations

Carolyn Silflow  Department of Plant Biology
Molecular genetic analysis of plant genes.

Kevin Silverstein Supercomputing Institute

Alan Smith  Department of Horticultural Science
Molecular genetics and manipulation of plant reproduction.

Nathan Springer  Department of Plant Biology
Molecular basis of epigenetic phenomena

Robert Stupar  Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Legume molecular genetics and translational genomics

Peter Tiffin  Department of Plant Biology
Evolutionary and ecological genetics; molecular and phenotypic evolution of plant defenses

Cindy Tong  Department of Horticultural Science
Anthocyanin biosynthesis, fruit ripening and softening

Michael Travisano  Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
Understanding how life forms have come to exist, what causes biological diversity and complexity, starting with very simple biological systems

Carroll Vance  Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Biochemistry and molecular biology of N2 fixation, N metabolism, and P stress

Daniel Voytas  Department of Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development
Plant genome engineering through homologous recombination; Retrotransposable elements and genome organization

John Ward  Department of Plant Biology
Membrane proteins and transport physiology

George Weiblen  Department of Plant Biology
Botany, molecular phylogenetics, coevolution, plant/insect interactions

Susan Wick  Department of Plant Biology
Plant cell, molecular and developmental biology.

Nevin Young  Department of Plant Pathology and Department of Plant Biology
Genomic analysis of plant-pathogen interactions and genome organization